AAskadvocates.in

Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee

✓ BCI verified

Profile compiled from publicly available court records. Not yet claimed by the advocate.

State Bar Council
Bar Council of West Bengal
Enrollment No
ECOURTS-IMPORT/lakshmi-bhattacharjee
Enrolled
जन॰ 2015
Based in
West Bengal
11
Years from enrolment
0
Courts registered
0
Languages
0
Public answers

Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee is one of 42,216 verified advocates listing West Bengal as their primary State on Askadvocates.in.

⚖️ इस पृष्ठ की जानकारी अधिवक्ता द्वारा BCI नियम 36 के 2008 संशोधन के तहत तथ्यात्मक प्रकटीकरण के रूप में प्रदान की गई है। यह न तो विज्ञापन है और न ही याचना।

About

Public-records snapshot
Compiled from publicly available court records. Not yet claimed by the advocate. · Last refreshed 23 Jun 2026
Cases on record
72
Public data
Disposed
69
96%
Pending
2
3%
Courts engaged
3
11 case types
Outcome profile
69 closed · 2 open

Court hierarchy

Where the practice operates, grouped by tier

Supreme Court
1 court · 4 matters · 67% of total
District & subordinate courts
2 courts · 2 matters · 33% of total

Practice composition

11 case categories · 71 total tags

+ 3 other case types tracked

Recent matters

Last 10 cases visible on the public record

  1. Rita Rani Aloo (Ghosh) Vs. State
    DisposedWrit Appeal
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Single Bench
    Hon'ble Ashim Kumar Banerjee
  2. Nirmalya Banerjee Vs. Suresh Kumar Agarwal
    DisposedArbitration Petition (uppercase variant)
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Single Bench
    Hon'ble Sanjib Banerjee
  3. Ashok Sasmal Vs. State Of West Bengal
    DisposedCriminal Miscellaneous
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Division Bench
    Hon'ble Jayanta Kumar Biswas, Hon'ble Asim Kumar Ray
  4. Tarak Nath Biswai Vs. State Of West Bengal
    DisposedWrit Petition (Civil)
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Division Bench
    Hon'ble Hon'Ble Justice Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta, Hon'ble Manik Mohan Sarkar
  5. Samit Phadikar Vs. Prasanta Kr. Pal
    DisposedContempt Petition
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Single Bench
    Hon'ble Rajarshi Bharadwaj
  6. Prajallad Ghorai Vs. State Of West Bengal
    DisposedCriminal Revision (DC)
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Single Bench
    Hon'ble Shekhar B. Saraf
  7. Sk. Azad Ali Vs. Abdul Hakim Khan
    DisposedCriminal Revision (DC)
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Single Bench
    Hon'ble Ashim Kumar Roy
  8. Khagendra Nath Paul Vs. Union Of India
    DisposedFirst Appeal
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Division Bench
    Hon'ble Arijit Banerjee, Hon'ble Subhendu Samanta
  9. Samiran Ghanti Vs. State Of West Bengal
    DisposedWrit Petition (Civil)
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal - Single Bench
    Hon'ble Manik Mohan Sarkar
  10. Samit Phadikar Vs. State Of West Bengal
    DisposedWrit Appeal
    Calcutta High Court, West Bengal
    Hon'ble Tirthankar Ghosh
Lakshmi Bhattacharjee·Compiled from publicly available court records·8 pages of case history (≈ 80 entries)

Areas of practice

As permitted under the BCI Rule 36 (2008) carve-out — these are factually-listed areas of practice, not specialisations.

No practice areas listed.

Courts & tribunals

No court registrations listed.

Practising law in West Bengal

Principal High Court: Calcutta High Court · Capital: Kolkata

The Calcutta High Court (1862) is among India's three chartered High Courts — with original civil jurisdiction over the city of Kolkata and a Circuit Bench at Port Blair (Andaman and Nicobar Islands). Tenancy follows the West Bengal Premises Tenancy Act, 1997; stamp duty the Indian Stamp (West Bengal Amendment) Act. The Bar Council of West Bengal regulates the profession. The Calcutta HC's Original Side has a distinctive Master's system inherited from its Letters-Patent jurisdiction.

Education

No education listed.

Frequently asked questions

  • Where is Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee's chambers located?+
    Chambers location is not listed on the public profile. Contact the advocate through the platform to arrange a meeting.
  • What areas of practice does Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee handle?+
    Areas of practice are not yet listed on the profile.
  • How long has Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee been practising law?+
    Lakshmi Bhattacharjee was enrolled with the Bar Council of West Bengal in 2015 under enrolment number ECOURTS-IMPORT/lakshmi-bhattacharjee — 11 years from enrolment as of this update.
  • Which courts does Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee appear before?+
    Courts of appearance are not yet listed on the profile.
  • What languages can Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee consult in?+
    Consultation languages are not yet listed.
  • How can I contact Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee for a paid consultation?+
    Three channels are available via Askadvocates.in: (i) paid written Q&A (₹199 / ₹499 / ₹999 tiers with 24-h / 6-h / 1-h SLA), (ii) video, phone or in-person consultation booking (advocate's professional fee plus a flat ₹100 platform service fee), and (iii) a platform-mediated message. Engagement letter terms apply to any consultation that follows.
  • Is Adv. Lakshmi Bhattacharjee's listing on Askadvocates.in an advertisement?+
    No. The information on this page is published as factual disclosure permitted by the 2008 amendment to Rule 36 of the Bar Council of India Rules. Askadvocates.in does not host advertisements on behalf of advocates, paid placement, star ratings or client testimonials.

Contact & chambers

No office listed.

Explore more on Askadvocates.in